Wirestrike Accident Hughes 369 N303BT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30233

Date:Monday 6 March 2000
Time:12:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369
Owner/operator:Jefferson Pilot Broadcasting
Registration: N303BT
MSN: 1000829D
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3950 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Charlotte, NC (CLT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing an out-of-ground effect (OGE) hover at 500 agl while performing aerial photography for a live news broadcast. While hovering OGE on a heading of 195 degrees with the winds were from 030 degrees at 10 knots, the helicopter experienced several unanticipated right yaw excursions. The pilot made the decision to perform an autorotation landing. He stretched the landing to clear power lines and upon impact with the ground, the helicopter rolled onto its right side. According to the pilot, he previously experienced a tail rotor failure in the same model helicopter, and believed the helicopter was possibly experiencing a similar malfunction. Advisory Circular 90-95 (Unanticipated Right Yaw in Helicopters) instructs the pilot to avoid tailwinds while maneuvering between hover and 30 knots and to be aware of wind direction and velocity when hovering in winds of 8-10 knots, especially OGE. A recommended recovery technique is to adjust the controls for normal forward flight. A postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed no engine or airframe abnormalities.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of flight controls during an emergency landing. Factors were an encounter with a loss of tail rotor effectiveness (LTE) during an out-of-ground effect hover, the pilot's inadequate weather evaluation, and his failure to follow proper procedures for LTE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL00LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20585&key=1