Accident Embraer ERJ-175LR N252NN,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 October 2021
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175LR
Owner/operator:Envoy Airlines, opf American Eagle
Registration: N252NN
MSN: 17000642
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:GE CF34-8E5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 63
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Envoy flight 4265 experienced a jolt during pushback and a flight attendant broke a wrist.
According to the captain, after the 'Before Start Checklist' was completed, the flightcrew was connected to the ground crew push-tug operator for push-back via the interphone. The push-tug operator informed him that he was ready for the captain to release the parking brake, and upon the captain doing so, the push began. During the final push, when the airplane transitioned from reverse to forward, the captain said that the communications connection with the ground crew deteriorated, and he believed he heard the push-tug operator say 'set parking brake”, when actually the push-tug operator was directing the flight crew to start engines.
The captain said that as a result he applied the parking brake while the tug operator was pulling the airplane forward, which resulted in a sudden jerk. The captain also said that the push-tug operator was difficult to understand because of his accent, which combined with the faulty interphone connection, resulted in the miscommunication.
At the time of the event, two flight attendants (FA) were in the aisle performing the passenger safety demonstration. No. 1 FA was thrown against seat 4D, and No. 2 FA was thrown to the floor, hitting her head, back, and wrist, and was unable to stand. The airplane was towed back to the gate, and the No. 2 FA was taken to a local hospital where she was diagnosed with a fractured left wrist.

Probable Cause: An abrupt jerk of the airplane as the captain applied the parking brake during the tow that caused a flight attendant to fall and break her wrist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA22LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA22LA015

Location