Accident Airbus A321-231 N926UW,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 June 2021
Time:21:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N926UW
MSN: 6618
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 194
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:New Orleans, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
American Airlines flight 2401 encountered severe turbulence while in cruise flight at FL310 and a flight attendant fractured his ankle.

The captain was the pilot flying (PF) and the first officer was monitoring. Ride conditions were smooth with no reports of turbulence in the area and the crewmembers had the weather radar turned off. The flight was in day visual meteorological conditions (VMC) with the visibility greater than 20 miles.
About 20 miles NW of the REDFN waypoint, near airway Q105, the flight experienced a single 'jolt” of severe turbulence, which caused the autopilot to disconnect, and the airplane to roll about 30 degrees to the right and climb about 300 feet. The PF took control and returned the airplane to its assigned altitude and reengaged the autopilot.
When the turbulence occurred beverage service had recently concluded, and two flight attendants were in the aisle collecting trash. One flight attendant was in the aft galley securing service items and was thrown to the ceiling and fell, fracturing his left ankle. Ten passengers who were not seated or who were not using their seatbelts sustained minor injuries. The fasten seatbelt indication to passengers was turned off.

Probable Cause: An inadvertent encounter with severe turbulence during cruise flight that caused a flight attendant to fall and fracture his ankle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA21LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA21LA164

Location