Accident Airbus A321-231 (WL) N994AN,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 September 2018
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N994AN
MSN: 7407
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 186
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:Sacramento International Airport, CA (SMF/KSMF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 26, 2018, at about 1200 CDT, American Airlines flight 2308, an Airbus A321, N994AN, was still at the gate at Dallas-Fort Worth International Airport (DFW), Dallas-Fort Worth, Texas, when a flight attendant tripped over a bag and injured her ankle.   Of the 186 passengers and crew onboard, one flight attendant received a serious injury.  The flight was scheduled to operate under 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121 as a domestic passenger flight from DFW to Sacramento International Airport (SMF), Sacramento, California.

The injury occurred after the main cabin door had been closed but before the airplane had been pushed back.  The injured flight attendant was unable to walk and was assisted off the airplane after the jet bridge was repositioned. The fight attendant was transported to an local urgent care facility where she was diagnosed with a broken ankle.

Probable Cause: a passenger leaving a bag in the aisle that the flight attendant tripped over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA18CA294
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA18CA294

Location