Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF ND180,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302391

Date:Saturday 12 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:108 Sqn RAF
Registration: ND180
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:the Mediterranean Sea near RAF Idku. -   Egypt
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Idku, Malta
Destination airport:RAF Idku
Narrative:
Beaufighter ND180: Took off for Training flight. 12/08/1944
In flight, the engine failed. The aircraft was approaching to base on one engine while returning.
Crashed in the Mediterranean Sea near RAF Idku, Egypt.
Crew:
W/O (1333315) Gordon Archibald PORT (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1060892) William Thomas BARLOW (Nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 108 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC