Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF ????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302393

Date:Tuesday 8 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:108 Sqn RAF
Registration: ????
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Idku. -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Idku, Malta
Destination airport:RAF Idku
Narrative:
Beaufighter ????: Took off for Training flight. 08/08/1944
In flight, the port engine failed. The aircraft was approaching to base on one engine while returning.
Crashed landing at RAF Idku, Egypt.
Crew:
F/O (136.723) Patrick MALONEY (Pilot) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 108 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC