Accident Airbus A319-132 N519NK,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 November 2022
Time:21:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-132
Owner/operator:Spirit Airlines
Registration: N519NK
MSN: 2723
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:IAE V2524-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 116
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near New Orleans, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:New Orleans-Louis Armstrong International Airport, LA (MSY/KMSY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight crew, the airplane was descending to land with the autopilot configured to intercept a managed flight path profile. The airplane was descending in "Vertical Speed' mode at 500 feet per minute, with the airspeed set for 300 knots. As the airplane approached the profile, the crew selected “Managed Descent' mode and the airplane nosed over rapidly to intercept the descending flight path. The first officer checked the altimeter setting and then noticed that the airspeed indicator was approaching the maximum allowable airspeed; he then deployed the speed brakes to about 50%. Simultaneously, the captain took control of the airplane, disengaged the autopilot, and pitched up to avoid an overspeed condition. The crew then reset the automation and commenced a deliberate slow down. Shortly thereafter, the cabin crew called and advised that one of the flight attendants was injured during the maneuver. A flight attendant who was securing carts in the aft galley was hoisted into the air and landed on her left foot, fracturing her ankle. The remainder of the flight continued without incident.

Probable Cause: The captain's pitch up input to avoid an overspeed condition, which resulted in a flight attendant falling and fracturing her ankle. Contributing was the airplane's excessive airspeed during the transition to the automation-managed descent profile.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA23LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA23LA060

Location