Gear-up landing Incident Socata TB20 Trinidad F-HOMB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302491

Date:Thursday 8 December 2022
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB20 Trinidad
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-HOMB
MSN: 459
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Abbeville-Buigny-Baie de Somme airfield (LFOI) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belgium
Destination airport:Abbeville Airfield (LFOI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Socata TB20 Trinidad performed a belly landing at Abbeville-Buigny-Baie de Somme airfield. The two occupants were not injured, but the airplane sustained substantial damage.
Apparently, the pilots forgot to lower the landing gear.

Sources:

https://actu.fr/hauts-de-france/abbeville_80001/un-avion-venant-de-belgique-rate-son-atterrissage-a-l-aerodrome-d-abbeville_55808864.html
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/somme-les-pilotes-de-l-avion-se-posent-mais-oublient-de-sortir-le-train-d-atterrissage-2419950
https://bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/accident-du-socata-tb20-immatricule-f-homb-survenu-le-08-12-2022-a-abbeville-80/