Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb BM323,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302505

Date:Friday 9 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:19 Sqn RAF
Registration: BM323
MSN: CBAF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Millbank Farm near RAF Newchurch, Newchurch, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Newchurch, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Newchurch, Kent
Narrative:
Spitfire BM323: First flown 26-3-42. Delivered to the RAF at 12 MU RAF Kirkbride 29-3-42. To 313 (Czechoslovak) Squadron RAF Leconfield, Yorkshire 11-4-42. To 154 Squadron, RAF Hornchurch, Essex 3-6-42. To De Havilland 29-10-42 (propeller repairs/mods). To 485 (New Zealand) Squadron, RNZAF, RAF Westhampnett. Sussex 11-4-43. To 19 Squadron, RAF Newchurch, Kent as "QV-C"

Written off (destroyed) when collided with Spitfire BM539 (also of 19 Sqaudron) on return from escorting B-25 Mitchells to St.Omer; came down at Millbank Farm near RAF Newchurch,Kent 9-7-43. Total Flying Hours 262.25. Pilot, Flight Lieutenant Patrick Henry "Dinger" BELL (Service Number 120021, aged 26) killed.

As reported in a contemporary local newspaper ("Surrey Advertiser" - Saturday 17 July 1943)

WAS SURREY HOCKEY PLAYER
The death is announced as a result of air operations in July of Flt-Lieut. Patrick Henry Bell, R.A.F.V.R., aged 26, younger son of Mr. and Mrs. A. E. Bell, of Canwick, Oakcroft Road, West Byfleet. Educated at Dane Court and Gresham School, he became an articled clerk in chartered accountancy, but volunteered for the Royal Air Force on September 1st, 1939, and was called up in the middle of 1940. After training he became a sergeant pilot in Fighter Command, and took part in several operational flights. He was posted as missing in September, 1941, but managed to evade capture and returned home. He was commissioned in April, 1942, and for the last six months had been second-in-command of his squadron. A popular young man, he was greatly interested in sport, and obtained his colours for Surrey at hockey. Much sympathy has been expressed with Mr. and Mrs. Bell".

The other Spitfire Mk.Vb involved was BM539...which still exists (in a fashion!) Built and delivered to No. 242 Squadron RAF in June 1942, later serving with No. 610 Squadron RAF in 1943, No. 485 Squadron RNZAF and No. 19 Squadron RAF before being wrecked in a collision with BM323 on 9 July 1943. The wreckage was recovered in 2007 and initially registered as G-CGBI to Robert Cole. Since April 2020, it was registered as G-SSVB to Thomas Gilbert to restore it to airworthy condition.

Sources:

1. Surrey Advertiser - Saturday 17 July 1943
2. Redacted FOI Request dated 7 March 2018: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/760602/02057.pdf
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2361144/patrick-henry-bell/
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=BM323
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p026.html
5. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=20474.0
6. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/95724-new-spitfire-registration-uk
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_2010.pdf p.182
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Newchurch
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._19_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War
10. https://checkmypostcode.uk/tn290dz#.Y5MfmCjx4as

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 October 1940 P7364 74 Sqn RAF 0 Hadlow Place, Tonbridge, Kent, England w/o
24 April 1941 P7531 91 Sqn RAF 0 Sea off Ramsgate, Kent, England w/o
9 August 1941 P8670 315 ( Deblinski ) Sqn RAF 0 Little Waldingfield, Suffolk, England w/o
9 August 1941 P8676 308 (Krakowski) Sqn RAF 1 Ruislip, Middlesex, England w/o
7 September 1941 P8716 452 Sqn RAAF 1 Near Cane Hill Hospital, Coulsdon, Surrey, England w/o
Mid-air collision
24 November 1941 P8661 3 ADF RAF 1 Near Menai Bridge, Anglesey, Wales w/o
8 January 1942 P8702 350 (Belgium) Sqn RAF 0 Near RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales w/o
Mid-air collision
14 January 1942 P8666 504 (County of Nottingham) Sqn RAF 0 Near Kirkistown, County Down, Northern Ireland w/o
28 January 1942 P8697 54 Sqn RAF 1 Near RAF Castletown, Caithness, Scotland w/o
10 April 1942 P8710 129 (Mysore) Sqn RAF 0 Rottingdean, near Brighton, Sussex, England w/o
17 June 1942 BM521 602 ( City of Glasgow ) Sqn RAF 1 Cuckfield nr Horsham, Sussex, England w/o
8 July 1942 P8706 164 (Argentine-British) Sqn RAF 0 Near RAF Skeabrae, Orkney, Scotland w/o
3 November 1942 P8692 53 OTU RAF 1 Sea off the coast of Wales mis
24 December 1942 BM326 165 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 1 4 miles southeast of Horsham, Sussex, England w/o
26 February 1943 P8720 501 (City of Gloucester) Sqn RAF 0 Golf Course at Cloughey, south of Ballyhalbert, Ireland w/o
6 March 1943 P8010 CGS RAF 0 Pandora Sand, The Wash, 7 miles north of Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England w/o
7 March 1943 P8574 52 OTU RAF 1 Slimbridge, Gloucester, England w/o
6 April 1943 P8671 57 OTU RAF 0 Goswick Sands, Northumberland, England w/o
2 July 1943 P8694 58 OTU RAF 1 Drip Moss Farm, Westhaugh, about 2.5 miles NW of Stirling, Scotland w/o
1 October 1943 P8675 AFDU RAF 0 RAF Dalton, North Yorkshire, England w/o
18 October 1943 P8693 2 TEU RAF 1 Kirriemuir, Angus, Scotland w/o
26 January 1944 P8665 61 OTU RAF 1 Ruthin, 4 miles north of Gellifor, Denbighshire, Wales w/o
6 June 1944 EN821 808 NAS FAA RN 1 English Channel near le Havre, France w/o
13 June 1944 MK235 421 (Red Indian) Sqn RCAF 1 The English Channel, about 8 miles off the English coast w/o
20 September 1944 P8660 CGS RAF 0 RAF Catfoss, Yorkshire, England w/o