ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302507
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 18 January 1945 |
Time: | 21:27 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX |
Owner/operator: | 105 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | ML902 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | RAF stn Manston, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire |
Destination airport: | RAF Bourn |
Narrative:Mosquito ML992: Took off at 19:00 hrs for bombing mission to Ruthen. 18/01/1945
Returned early due to oxigen failed. Landing Ok at 21:27 hrs
Crew:
F/O (????) S.D. TELFORD (pilot) RAF?? - Ok
F/Sgt (????) G.W. VANCE (nav.) RAF?? - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF