Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb BL698,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302508

Date:Saturday 24 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:63 Sqn RAF
Registration: BL698
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Daedalus, RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Daedalus, RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire Vb BL698; Built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin 45M engine. To 37 MU 29-3-42. To 402 Squadron 2-5-42. To 122 Squadron 21-7-42. To Airwork Service Training 20-10-42 for overhaul. To 312 Squadron 31-12-42. To VASM (Vickers Armstrongs South Marston) for fuel system and rudder modifications (reported "wing stiff" fault). Fitted with Mk.III IFF bomb carrier 17-7-43. To 316 Squadron 29-11-43. To 63 Squadron 3-5-44. Written off (destroyed by fire) when crashed 24-6-44 at HMS Daedalus, RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire. Pilot, Flight Lieutenant Arthur Tranter Witney (Service Number 1244202, aged 22) killed

Flight Lieutenant Arthur Tranter Witney, flying Spitfire Vb BL698, Red 2 in a formation of four Spitfires from No.63 Squadron, operating from the Royal Naval Air Station at Lee-on-Solent (call sign TRADEMARK). Witnesses on the ground saw the Spitfire coming down, engine cut and the pilot leaning out, and heard him shouting - probably trying to warn the workers on the nearby allotments.

An eyewitness account of the Spitfire crash and the bravery of the two would-be rescuers, from the caretaker of the Royal Naval Cemetery, Mr. W. Coombs:

"I was in the allotment standing fifty yards from where the Spitfire crashed with two other men. We got a shock but recovered and dashed towards the plane to give assistance. I saw gallons of petrol coming from the tank which was damaged when Mr. Eyers jumped on to the wing and got hold of the pilot to lift him out when there was a bang and a flash. Mr. Eyers was blown from the plane badly burned and afire on the roadway but scrambled up and ran on to the potato plot opposite where Mr. Paxton tore off his shirt which was well alight while I ran to phone to Haslar for the Ambulance to get Mr. Eyers to hospital as soon as possible. We had a good chance to save the Pilot until the explosion then all was lost the poor chap was burned to death."

After BL698 crashed and the clouds of dust had settled, several people ran towards the wreckage and attempted to release the pilot, who was dazed and apparently trapped in the cockpit. Stuart Paxton, a War Reserve Constable, clambered onto the port wing and told the pilot "Hold on, mate," and he received the reply "Alright." William Eyers, a Naval pensioner, climbed onto the starboard wing and got his hands on the pilot - at that moment the aircraft exploded, hurling the would-be rescuers away. Flight Lieutenant Witney burned to death in the blazing wreckage of his Spitfire.

"SUPPLEMENT TO THE LONDON GAZETTE, 23 JANUARY, 1945
The KING has been graciously pleased to give orders for the undermentioned awards of the British Empire Medal for brave conduct. Awarded the British Empire Medal (Civil Division): -

Herbert William John Eyers, Labourer, R.N. Hospital, Haslar.
James Hoy, Warden, Civil Defence Wardens Service, Gosport.
Stuart William Paxton, War Reserve Constable, Hampshire Joint Police Force.

An aircraft crashed near to where Eyers, Hoy and Paxton were working on their allotments. A large quantity of petrol was escaping from the machine and, although fully aware of the danger, Eyers got on to the starboard wing and Paxton climbed on to the port wing with the intention of releasing the pilot.

Hoy, who had been about 100 yards away when the crash occurred, was about to follow Eyers when the petrol exploded. Eyers was blown thirty feet from the plane and at the same time his clothing, which was alight, was drenched with petrol.

Paxton was blown between the branches of a tree and was stunned but, on recovering, saw Eyers with his clothing on fire. Although severely burned and cut himself, Paxton rushed to Eyers' help and succeeded in pulling off some of his clothing which was burning fiercely and extinguished the flames on his clothing and flesh. In so doing he sustained more burns. Eyers was admitted to hospital severely injured and in a critical condition.

Hoy was blown to the ground by the explosion and was momentarily dazed but unhurt. On recovering he again tried to reach the machine but the great heat drove him back. As a Warden he then helped to keep the crowd away from the danger of exploding ammunition.

Eyers, Hoy and Paxton showed courage without regard for their own safety."

Spitfire BL698 was formally Struck Off Charge as Cat.E(FA) on 30-6-44

Sources:

1. Supplement to THE LONDON GAZETTE, 23 January, 1945: https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/36907/supplement/561
2. Portsmouth Evening News - Saturday 1 July 1950
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2929493/arthur-tranter-witney/
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p024.html
5. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=12731.0
6. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/BL698
7. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=13105.0
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RNAS_Lee-on-Solent_(HMS_Daedalus)#Second_World_War