ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30252
Last updated: 21 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-FEB-2000 |
Time: | 18:45 |
Type: |  Beechcraft 76 Duchess |
Owner/operator: | Salisbury Air Service |
Registration: | N2007K |
C/n / msn: | ME-55 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Rowan County Airport, Salisbury, North Carolina -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | RUQ |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:While performing a visual approach with a simulated failure of the right engine, the flight instructor told the dual student to use both engines for landing. Just prior to the landing flare, the dual student allowed the aircraft to drift and the flight instructor commanded that he perform a go around. The dual student used only the left engine for the go around and as power was applied, the aircraft rolled to the right. The flight instructor took control and applied full left rudder and aileron, but did not regain control prior to the aircraft impacting the ground in the grass adjacent to the runway.
Probable Cause: The flight instructors inadequate supervision of a dual student who attempted a go around using one engine which resulted in loss of control and impact with the ground.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20535&key=1 FAA register: 2.
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2007K
Media: