Accident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-EVE,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 June 2021
Time:23:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-EVE
MSN: 35035/3920
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 155
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport (AGP/LEMG) -   Spain
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bruxelles-Sud Charleroi Airport (CRL/EBCI)
Destination airport:Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport (AGP/LEMG)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Boeing 737-8AS aircraft, with registration EI-EVE, coming from the Belgian airport of Charleroi (EBCI), landed at Malaga airport (LEMG) and was parked at stand 48 on the apron. At 23:21 h, during the passenger disembarkation process, one of the passengers fell down the aircraft's forward stairs while disembarking.
According to the testimonies collected from the aircraft crew, the passenger fell from the penultimate step and could not explain how it happened. The passenger's companion reported that sometimes the medications the passenger takes for his heart condition cause him to feel dizzy and he believed that this was the cause of his fall.
The passenger was treated by the airport medical services. The airport medical service subsequently indicated that from the examination of the passenger there was no evidence and it could not be deduced that the fall was caused by the medication.
The passenger was taken by ambulance to a hospital for further care and had to undergo surgery for a broken hip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-025/2021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC