Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L6792,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302544

Date:Friday 23 February 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: L6792
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Narrative:
Blenheim L6792: Suffered from the left undercarriage leg not locking down whilst attempting to land at RAF Manston. Pilot he went round in a single wider circuit and used to the hand pump to attempt to lower it. Coming back in, the leg collapsed and the port wingtip dropped, gouging into the ground. Pilot he suffered from just the odd bruise and the aircraft was repaired. 23/02/1940
Crew:
Sgt (????) John BESSEY (pilot) RAF?? - Ok

Sources:

1.https://www.manstonhistory.org.uk/timeline/
2.Blenheim production list