Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T1825 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302546

Date:Saturday 3 May 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: T1825
MSN: SR-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - English Channel. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim T1825/Y: Took off at 19:29hrs on an anti-shipping mission. 03/05/1941
Aircraft hit by enemy anti aircraft fire at sea off Boulogne. All crew killed, but their bodies were never found.
Crew:
P/O Charles Desmond BROWN (83303) RAFVR - killed (NCO:967090 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 03 September, 1940)
P/O Cecil Harry FARVIS (88661) RAFVR - killed (NCO:976820 Commission Gazetted : Friday 03 January, 1941)
Sgt Arthur John MORGAN (551004) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.https://www.manstonhistory.org.uk/timeline/
2.Blenheim production list
3.AIR81/6227
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 June 1941 V6375 101 Sqn RAF 3 North Sea, 60km west of Alkmaar, Holland. w/o