Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6369 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302549

Date:Friday 18 July 1941
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6369
MSN: YH-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Goodwin Sands, south of RAF Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Manston
Narrative:
Blenheim V6369/N: Took off at 11:15hrs on an anti-shipping operation. 18/07/1941
Damaged during aerial combat Aircraft force landed on Goodwin Sands at 11:50hrs with irrepairable damage.
Crew:
Sgt ???? MAGUIRE (pilot) RAF - injured
Sgt ???? BANGOR-JONES (Obs.) RAF - imjured
Sgt ???? HASKINS (WOp/AG) RAF - injured

Sources:

1.https://www.manstonhistory.org.uk/timeline/
2.Blenheim production list
3.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 July 1940 R3914 21 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Lossiemouth. Lossiemouth in Moray, north-east Scotland min
9 July 1940 R3914 21 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Lossiemouth. Lossiemouth in Moray, north-east Scotland min
26 November 1940 R3914 21 Sqn RAF 3 Middle End Moor nr Middleton-in-Teesdale, County Durham, England w/o
25 June 1941 V6381 21 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Southend, Essex, England sub
26 August 1941 Z7483 21 Sqn RAF 3 North Sea west of IJmuiden, 15 km WSW of Den Helder, Noord-Holland w/o