This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 23 July 1941 |
Time: | |
Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
Owner/operator: | 21 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | V6035 |
MSN: | YH-O |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | English Channel near Oostende. -
Belgium
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Manston, Kent |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim V6035/O: Took off at 14:00 hrs for a Anti-Shipping mission. 23/07/1941
It was shot down off Oostende.
Crew:
P/O (62316) Philip Bernard ASHBY (Pilot) RAF - killed
P/O (81416) Gerald Henry SEELEY (AG) RAFVR - killed
P/O (62018) Gilbert Frank LOWES (WOp) RAF - POW
Sources:
1.https://www.manstonhistory.org.uk/timeline/
2.Blenheim production list
3.ORB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 