ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302558
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-DEC-2022 |
Time: | |
Type: | Legend 600L |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Cessnock Airport (YCNK), Pokolbin, NSW -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Cessnock Airport, NSW (CES/YCNK) |
Narrative:During taxi after landing at Cessnock Airport, the left landing gear struck an uneven section of the runway, causing the wheel spat to dislodge. No further damage was reported and the spat was retrieved from the runway.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/