Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk II AE910,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302562

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1943
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk II
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: AE910
MSN: YH-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Abbeville-Drucat airfield. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Methwold, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ventura AE910/Y: Took off at 15:08 hrs for a mission to Abbeville-Drucat airfield, France. 22/06/1943
Crashed on an attack on a gun position near Abbeville-Drucat airfield. The aircraft was shot down by flak at around 16:20hrs.
Crew:
W/Cdr.(37191) Robert Henry Swan KING (pilot) RAF : killed
G/Capt. (26125) William Vernon Louis SPENDLOVE (2.pilot/pass.) RAF - killed
F/O (137.939) Henry William GATTIKER (nav.) RAFVR : killed
P/O (142.909) Rhys Noel KINGLAKE (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed
P/O (146.797) Joseph Herbert James KOLLER (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.https://www.manstonhistory.org.uk/timeline/
2.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 February 1943 AE910 21 Sqn RAF 0 near RAF Manston, Kent, England min