Incident Cessna F.150L G-MABE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302564

Date:Friday 26 August 2022
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F.150L
Owner/operator:Aviolease Ltd
Registration: G-MABE
MSN: 150-1119
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Doncaster-Sheffield Airport, Finningley, Doncaster, South Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Doncaster/Sheffield-Robin Hood Airport (DSA/EGCN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Cessna F.150L G-MABE: Substantially damaged 26 August 2022 in a landing accident at Doncaster-Sheffield Airport, Finningley, Doncaster, South Yorkshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation published on 8 December 2022, and the following is the summary from the report...

"The aircraft was landing with a slight tailwind when the pilot’s attention was distracted by “lots of black birds” on the runway. The pilot elected to continue the approach but noted on short final that the airspeed was 10 kt above target. The aircraft landed long and bounced twice. During the second bounce the pilot applied power to go around but the aircraft’s wheels caught on bushes at the end of the runway causing it to “dive” into the ground, ending up inverted."

G-MABE was built in 1974, and originally registered in the UK as G-BLJP from 31 May 1984 (see link #2). It was re-registered on 20 June 1997 as G-MABE.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-september-october-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2022
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BLJP.pdf
3. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/367271/G-MABE [photo]
4. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/97242/G-MABE [photo]
5. https://www.aviationcorner.net/show_photo_en.asp?id=261191
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Doncaster_Sheffield_Airport#2016%E2%80%932022:_Doncaster_Sheffield_Airport