Incident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee Archer II G-AXZD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302570

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Saturday 17 September 2022
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee Archer II
Owner/operator:Eden Flight Training
Registration: G-AXZD
MSN: 28-5609
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Teesside International Airport (MME/EGNV) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Teesside International Airport (MME/EGNV)
Destination airport:Teesside International Airport (MME/EGNV)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Damaged 17 September 2022 in a landing accident at Teesside Airport, Middleton St. George, Co. Durham. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation, published on 8 December 2022, and the following is the summary from the report...

"The student pilot made a normal approach with a 12 knot crosswind and with two stages of flaps selected. The aircraft bounced on landing and on the second touchdown the nose leg collapsed and the aircraft came to a halt on the runway."

G-AXZD was built in 1970, and first UK registered ("from new") on 12 March 1970.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-september-october-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2022
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AXZD.pdf
3. https://www.radarbox.com/data/mode-s/401873
4. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-axzd
5. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-AXZD/965420
6. https://www.facebook.com/edenflighttraining/videos/visiting-and-landing-away-at-different-airfields-is-a-highlight-for-any-pilot-th/695483401000596/

Media:

G-AXZD G-AXZD Piper Cherokee 28 (Sirus Aviation Ltd) The Aviation Photo Company: Great Britain 1 &emdash; College of Air Training Piper PA-28 Cherokee G-AXZD (1971)