Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V5699,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302573

Date:Friday 14 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: V5699
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim V5699: Tookoff for Training solo flight. 14/08/1942
During take off but failed to become airborne and though the throttles were closed, Sgt Roche was unable to prevent his aircraft form smashing into the hedge bordering the airfield.
Crew:
Sgt. (????) S.J ROCHE (pilot) RAFVR : Ok

Sources:

1.https://www.manstonhistory.org.uk/timeline/
2.ORB