Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6399,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302574

Date:Sunday 16 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: V6399
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim V6399: Aircraft accident at RAF Upwood. 16/08/1942
While servicing electrical equipment on the Blenheim at base, a fire broke out, 11:10hrs, in the starboard engine nacelle, destroying the bomber.
Crew:
AC.1 (????) R.A. MUNRO (mech.) RAFVR : Injured

Sources:

1.https://www.manstonhistory.org.uk/timeline/
2.ORB