Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L6808,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302586

Date:Thursday 19 February 1942
Time:21:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: L6808
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Warboys, Cambridgeshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Warboys, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L1359: At 21:50hrs, while taxying at night in readiness to take off from Warboys. 19/02/1942
The Blenheim L1359 ran into Blenheim L6808 (P/O J H Ellis RCAF) which was stationary, downwind, and with its lights switched off. Both aircraft were badly damaged, but while the latter was repaired, P/O Hadland’s machine was deemed to be a write-off.
Crew:
P/O (j/????) J.H ELLIS (pilot) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html