Incident Northrop B-2A-30 Spirit 82-1068,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302592

Date:Saturday 10 December 2022
Time:morning
Type:Northrop B-2A-30 Spirit
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 82-1068
MSN: 1003/AV-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Whiteman Air Force Base (SZL/KSZL), MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Warrensburg-Whiteman AFB, MO (SZL/KSZL)
Destination airport:Warrensburg-Whiteman AFB, MO (SZL/KSZL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Northrop B-2A-30 Spirit "Spirit of New York", operated by 509th BW/13th BS, made an emergency landing at Whiteman Air Force Base (SZL/KSZL), Missouri, following an in-flight malfunction. The aircraft sustained unknown damage along with damage to the runway. There was a fire associated with the aircraft after landing. There were no personal injuries.
Because too high costs, USAF decided that this plane will not be repaired.

Sources:

https://www.thedrive.com/the-war-zone/b-2-bomber-has-ran-off-the-runway-during-emergency-landing
https://www.kshb.com/news/local-news/b-2-spirit-makes-emergency-landing-at-whiteman-air-force-base-during-routine-operations
https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=226973
https://www.msn.com/en-us/money/companies/damaged-b-2-won-t-be-repaired-fleet-to-shrink-to-19-jets/ar-BB1mbxD9?ocid=msnews&cvid=11025bd92457445c910d14e6da2eec8c&ei=11

https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/82-1068 (photos, click on ea photo to enlarge)

Media: