Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-ADJJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302615

Date:Saturday 24 September 2022
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Fly Tiger Moth Ltd
Registration: G-ADJJ
MSN: 3386
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Clench Common Airfield, Marlborough, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Clench Common Airfield, Marlborough, Wiltshire (GB0045)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
MSN 3386 (Gipsy Major #8254): Registered G-ADJJ [C of R 5966] 29.8.35 to Phillips & Powis Aircraft Ltd and operated by 8 ERFTS Woodley, coded “7”. C of A 5038 issued 19.11.35. C of A lapsed 13.10.39. Unit renamed 8 EFTS 9.39; to 9 EFTS Ansty. Registration cancelled 9.10.40 by Secretary of State, Air Ministry. Impressed as BB819 9.10.40. To Lundy & Atlantic Coast for major inspection 1.9.41; to 38 MU Llandow 27.9.41. To 1 EFTS Hatfield 10.10.41. To 28 EFTS Wolverhampton 2.11.41; later coded “FJK-P”. To 25 RFS Wolverhampton 26.6.47. To 14 RFS Hamble 11.3.48; coded “RCL-M”. To 2 Grading School, RAF Digby, Scopwick, Lincolnshire 8.4.51; coded “36”; renamed Airwork Grading Unit 15.1.52; then 1 Grading Unit 9.6.52. To 20 MU Aston Down 24.2.53 for long-term storage pending disposal. Struck of charge when sold 6.11.53 to AJ Whittemore [Aeradio] Ltd, Croydon.

Civil registration G-ADJJ restored (C of R R4272/2) 4.12.53 to AJ Whittemore [Aeradio] Ltd, Croydon. Cancelled/sold 22.7.55 - to Continental Aircraft Services Ltd, Croydon and later to Rollason Aircraft & Engines Ltd. Overhauled early 1958 by Rollasons and registered (C of R 4272/3) on 25.3.58 to Joseph Charles Kent Sutton, David Michael Caswell & Arthur George Brooks t/a No.83 Flying Group, RAF Syerston. C of A renewed 8.4.58.

Badly damaged when cart-wheeled on take-off Syerston 27.2.60; repaired. Registration cancelled 29.9.60 & re-registered (C of R 4272/4) on 16.12.60 to Elliss Trevor Ware, Ian John Harris & David James Birkett Smith t/a White Rose Gliding & Flying Club (also known as RAF Finningley Flying Club), RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire. Cancelled 6.11.61 & re-registerd (C of R 4272/5) on 23.11.61 to David James Birkett Smith, Mexborough (aircraft based at Netherthorpe). C of A lapsed 18.4.65; stored Pocklington; to Leicester for overhaul [by 2.66]. Cancelled 27.4.66 & re-registered (C of R 4272/6) 1.6.66 to Douglas George Voce, Bruce Hutton, Alan Frederick Jarman & Kenneth Edward Sword t/a Magister Flying Group, Leicester. C of A renewed
14.6.66.

Cancelled 19.10.66 & re-registered (C of R 4272/7) 8.11.66 to Leonard Benjamin Jefferies, Fullers Hill Farm, Little Gransden, Sandy, Beds (based Fullers Hill Farm). Cancelled 6.7.73 & re-registered (C of R 4272/8) 8.8.73 to Jonathan Mark Preston, Wadhurst, Sussex (later Whimple, near Exeter, Devon). C of A lapsed 20.3.75 and then stored [by Brian Mills] at Great Eversden; removed from store 8.2002 and to Cliff Lovell/Hants Light Plane Services, Chilbolton for rebuild. Re-flown mid 9.2005; C of A renewed 21.10.2005 and returned to owner at Crosstown Farm, Whimple, Exeter (based Watchford Farm, Yarcombe). C of A lapsed 26.4.2019. Roaded to Langham for sale 1.11.2021. Sold on and re-registered (C of R G-ADJJ/R9) 2.3.2022 to Stuart James Beatty, Daventry, Northamptonshire. Sold on and re-registered (C of R G-ADJJ/R10) 27.6.2022 to Fly Tiger Moth Ltd., Wallingford, Oxfordshire

Substantially damaged 24.9.2022 in a landing accident at Clench Common Airfield, Marlborough, Wiltshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation published on 8.12.2022, and the following is the summary of the report...

"The aircraft landed on the left side of Runway 33" [at Clench Common Airfield]. As it reached the runway intersection, at a speed of approximately 20 kt, the left wing struck an umarked wooden fence post that had been obscured by a clump of weeds. The pilot stated that he landed too far to the left on the narrow runway."

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-september-october-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2022
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADJJ-1.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADJJ-2.pdf
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADJJ-3.pdf
5. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-adjj
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html
7. https://www.n5490.org/History/History.html
8. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
9. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/ClenchCommon
10. https://metar-taf.com/metar-view/GB-0045

Media:

Tiger Moth G-ADJJ G-ADJJ