Accident Schleicher K 8B ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302632

Date:Wednesday 8 September 2021
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 8B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Sussex
Destination airport:East Sussex
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Schleicher K 8B crashed 8 September 2021 in an accident at East Sussex. The glider was substantially damaged in a 'hard' landing. After a takeoff abort in winch launch, the aircraft touched down hard. According to a rough translation from German into English of the BFU Germany report (see link #1 for the original German text):

"Event: accident with serious injuries
Date, time: 09/08/2021, 09:00:00 (local)
Location, State: East Sussex, United Kingdom
Damage to the aircraft: severely damaged
Source: Investigation by foreign authority File number: BFU21-0827-DX
After a take-off aborted in the winch start, the aircraft touched down hard. The BFU supports the investigation because the aircraft was designed/manufactured in Germany.
Aircraft: Glider
Pattern: Scheicher - K8B
Mode: General Aviation - Private Sightseeing"

Sources:

1. BFU Germany Accident Report BFU21-0827-DX: https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2021/Bulletin2021-09.pdf?__blob=publicationFile