Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L9333,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302637

Date:Sunday 24 January 1943
Time:16:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: L9333
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field near RAF Warboys, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Warboys
Narrative:
Blenheim L9333: Took off for a Training flight /navigation exercise. 24/01/1943
On return fog had encroached upon the local area and while trying to land at near by RAF Warboys, the Blenheim crashed 16:59hrs, flipping on to its back.
Crew:
Sgt (????) R.M LEEMING (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
???? (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.blenheim production list