Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L8718,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302638

Date:Friday 29 January 1943
Time:22:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: L8718
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Abingdon Piggotts, 14 miles SW of Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim I L8718 : Took off at 22:26hrs for a night exercise. 29/01/1943
Crash at 22:31hrs and burst into flames at Abingdon Piggotts, 14 miles SW of Cambridge and within sight of RAF Bassingbourn airfield.
Crew:
F/Sgt (R/105365) Albert Ardagh MITCHELL (Pilot) RCAF - killed
Sgt (1380721) William Rees DEACON (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.blenheim production list