Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L8718,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302639

Date:Saturday 28 November 1942
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: L8718
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Upwood
Narrative:
Blenheim V5882: Took off for a Solo Training flight. 28/11/1942
Touched down 12:45hrs near the sodium flare path (in order to avoid another aircraft that had encroached onto the runway) and ran into some flare holders.
Crew:
F/O (????) F.W. WILSON (Pilot) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.blenheim production list