Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3669,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302653

Date:Wednesday 8 July 1942
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: R3669
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Wellingore, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim R3669: Took off for Training solo flight. 08/07/1942
After take off but lost engine power and crashed at 17:40 hrs near Wellingore airfield, Lincolnshire.
Crew:
F/Sgt (NZ405253) Donald Irvine GRANT (pilot) RNZAF - Ok

Sources:

1.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2.http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html