Accident Bell P-39N Airacobra 42‐8784,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302654

Date:Monday 19 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39N Airacobra
Owner/operator:2./2 GvIAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: 42‐8784
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vayenga-2 Airfield, Kolsky District, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 19 April 1943 during a Combat Mission, P-39N of 2./2 GvIAP was shot down in Air Combat near Vayenga-2 Airfield, Kolsky District, Murmansk Oblast.
Sergeant Valentin Leontievich Yudin bailed out, but was killed.
The town of Vayenga is now called Severomorsk.

Sources:

https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/murmansk/mesto-gibeli-starshego-serzhanta-yudina-v-l
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Severomorsk