Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6315,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302655

Date:Thursday 1 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: V6315
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile west off RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim V6315: Took off at 14:20 hrs for a Training flight. 01/10/1942
After took off after climbing to around 350 feet, the port engine cut. An initial swing to port was corrected and the aircraft momentarily straightened out before diving to the ground, a mile W of the airfield Upwood.
Crew:
Sgt (1078711) George DARBYSHIRE (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O (120.085) Francis Leslie AUSTIN (obs./AB) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1378098) Frank Alfred REEVE (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2.http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html
3.AIR81/18510