Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV N3538,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302670

Date:Friday 13 March 1942
Time:09:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: N3538
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Boston Spa, 2 miles SSE of Wetherby, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim N3538: Took off for a Training flight /cross-country exercise. 13/03/1942
Flew into high-tension cables and crashed 09:27hrs about one hundred yards E of Thorp Arch church on the North bank of the Wharfe which separates the hamlet of Thorp Arch from Boston Spa, 2 miles SSE of Wetherby, Yorkshire. The Blenheim burst into flames on impact,
Crew:
Sgt (610946) William CURLET (Pilot) RAF - killed
P/O (116.737) John Douglas Lamb McCOLL (Obs.) - killed
Sgt (1062598) Eric JOHNSON (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2.http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html