Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z5899,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302676

Date:Friday 20 February 1942
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: Z5899
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bearwood, Staffordshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim Z5899: Took off for a Low level navigation exercise (between 500 and six hundred feet). 20/02/1942.
Blenheim aircraft was flying in poor visibility when it hit some barrage balloon cables.
While flying on the second leg , the crew strayed 15 miles off track and at 10:28hrs the starboard wingtip was sliced off by a barrage balloon cable in the Birmingham defensive area. Out of control the Blenheim crashed to the ground at Bearwood, Staffordshire, England.
Crew:
Sgt (R/71497) William Thomas KYLE (Pilot) RCAF - killed
Sgt (1282872) Louis Stanhope DE LISSER (Obs.) RAFVR . killed
Sgt (992598) Ernest SCOTT (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2.http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html