Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7453,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302678

Date:Wednesday 21 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: Z7453
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North sea 3 miles east off Filey on the Yorkshire coast, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim Z7453: Took off at 11:56hrs for a Training flight /navigation exercise. 21/01/1942
The route to be followed was Upwood – Dishforth – Filey – a point approx 80 miles east of Filey over the North sea – Filey – Base. The aircraft failed to return from a training flight off the coast of Filey.
Presumed to have crashed in the North sea approx 3 miles east off Filey on the Yorkshire coast.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.400288) Edwin Roy PARKE (Pilot) RAAF - killed
Sgt (999794) Maurice YORK (obs.) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1104373) Francis COAKLEY (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2.http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html
3.https://d2uipk7udysvkd.cloudfront.net/collection/