Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV P6959,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302679

Date:Saturday 3 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: P6959
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stanton Upon Edgebolton, 8 miles NE off Shrewbury, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim P6959: Took off for a cross-country exercise. 03/01/1942
Dived from the cloud base, estimated at 2000 feet, and failed to recover before hitting the ground at 11:45hrs at Stanton Upon Edgebolton, 8 miles NE from the centre of Shrewbury.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.400278) Melville John KINGSHOTT (Pilot) RAAF - killed
Sgt (1058855) Wilfred JOWETT (Obs) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1058546) Robert Macauley MASSON (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2.http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html
3.https://d2uipk7udysvkd.cloudfront.net/collection/