Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L8785,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302680

Date:Thursday 29 January 1942
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: L8785
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Warboys, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Warboys, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L8785: Took off for a navigation exercise. 29/01/1942
At around 12:15hrs , having been recalled to base due to adverse weather, the crew were seen nearing the airfield when their aircraft stalled and crashed to the ground.
Crew:
F/O (108.804) Alexander PETTY (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1058855) Wilfred JOWETT (Obs) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (????) D.R ROBSON (WOp/AG) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

1.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2.http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html
3.https://d2uipk7udysvkd.cloudfront.net/collection/