Accident Hawker Hurricane -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302692

Date:Sunday 26 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane
Owner/operator:436 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Budennyy, Stalingrad Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 26 July 1942 during a Combat Mission, Hurricane of 436 IAP was shot down in Air Combat near Budennyy, Stalingrad Oblast (now Volgograd Oblast).
Sergeant Alexander Mamontovich Smirnov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero104548716/