Incident Avro 652 Anson Mk I AW970,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302698

Date:Sunday 22 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 652 Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:12 OTU RAF
Registration: AW970
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:1 mile south east off RAF Southrop RLG, Gloucestershire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Chipping Warden, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Anson AW970: Took off for a Training flight /night navigation exercise. 22/02/1942
Crashed, after running out of fuel and being partially abandoned.
Crashed 1 mile south east Southrop Relief Landing Ground. The plane flew across road striking private car.
Crew:
P/O (113.490) Ian George FADDEN (pilot) RAFVR : Injured
P/O SHAPIRO Injured
P/O KING Injured
Sgt INNES Injured
+
Nancy Eva Peachey: killed; Arthur Leonard Smith: died of injuries; Joan Rachel Jefferies: injured

Sources:

1.https://aviationresearch.my-free.website/12-operational-training-unit-1941-1945