Accident Boeing 767-38E HL7528,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 May 2021
Time:08:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-38E
Owner/operator:Asiana Airlines
Registration: HL7528
MSN: 29129/693
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 241
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:over Yesan , Chungcheongnam-do -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (GMP/RKSS)
Destination airport:Jeju (Cheju) International Airport (CJU/RKPC)
Investigating agency: ARAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Asiana Airlines flight OZ8913, a Boeing 767-38E, encountered turbulence at an altitude of about 16,700 feet.
Due to the turbulence, one cabin crew member suffered a fracture and was injured.

Cause
The ARAIB determines the cause of the accident as follows:
1. HL7528 encountered turbulence on the air corridor during climb
Contributing to the accident were as follows.
1. The pilot’s lack of effort to avoid turbulence
2. The injured cabin attendant’s lack of self-protection when encountering turbulence

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ARAIB