Accident Hawker Hurricane -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302729

Date:Tuesday 19 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane
Owner/operator:485 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bologoye, Kalinin Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 19 May 1942 during a Combat Mission, two Hurricane of 485 IAP collided in mid-air and crashed near Bologoye, Kalinin Oblast (now Tver Oblast).

Squadron Commander, Captain Mikhail Maksimovich Gabrinets was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero107548295/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=7153