Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L6612,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302733

Date:Thursday 19 December 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: L6612
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:two miles south-west of RAF Digby Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wellingore, Lincolnshire
Destination airport: RAF Digby
Narrative:
Blenheim L6612: Took off for a Training flight. 19/12/1940
Is believed to have hit a tree during low flying. It crashed two miles south-west of RAF Digby airfield.
Crew:
Sgt Edwin JONES (523574) Air Gunner RAF - killed
Sgt Sydney STOKOE (754855) Pilot RAF - killed
Sgt Iorwerth Walter WATKINS (979229) Obs. RAFVR - killed
Sgt Albert Alfred WILSDON (510613) Air Gunner RAF - killed

Sources:

Blenheim production list
https://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Jones.E.htm
http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1941-incident-logs