Incident Cessna A188B AGTruck PT-IJP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302772

Date:Thursday 8 December 2022
Time:c. 19:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B AGTruck
Owner/operator:Master Aviação Agrícola Ltda
Registration: PT-IJP
MSN: 18801008T
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Rondolândia, MG -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fazenda Castanhal, Rondolândia
Destination airport:Fazenda Recria, em Colniza
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna A188B AGTruck disappeared after taking off from the runway at Fazenda Castanhal located in Rondolândia, Mato Grosso. Searches for the aircraft and the pilot continued, but no traces of the aircraft were found, the region is dense forest and makes searches difficult.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/mt/mato-grosso/noticia/2022/12/12/buscas-por-piloto-desaparecido-em-mt-sao-retomadas-e-familia-cobra-mais-equipes.ghtml

https://www.sonoticias.com.br/geral/buscas-por-aviao-agricola-e-piloto-desaparecidos-seguem-pelo-5o-dia-em-mt-familia-pede-reforcos/

https://minutomt.com.br/policia/aviao-agricola-e-piloto-desaparecem-em-mt/

https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTIJP&selectHabilitacao=&selectIcao=&selectModelo=&selectFabricante=&textNumeroSerie=