Accident Jabiru , 16 Dec 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302785

Date:16-DEC-2022
Time:09:30
Type:Jabiru
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:near Caiguna, Nullarbor Plain, WA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Jabiru plane crashed under unknown circumstances in Nullarbor Plain. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.9news.com.au/national/wa-sa-light-plane-crash-in-caiguna-area-pilot-dies/57e4a26b-41aa-493d-855c-ee28513c43e6
https://www.heraldsun.com.au/breaking-news/emergency-services-en-route-after-plane-crashes-in-remote-town-near-wa-sa-border/news-story/52c29f5f82cba566c548c60a8f35c2a4