Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L1272,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302798

Date:Wednesday 23 October 1940
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:600 (City of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1272
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kirby Malzeard, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Catterick, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L1272: Took off for a Local flying exercise. 23/10/1940
Pilot was being vectored by RAF Dishforth Flying Control. 600 Sqdn had just arrived at Catterick a few days earlier from the South-East England. The pilot was inexperienced on flying on instruments, when the weather made a turn for the worse he lost control whilst flying on his instruments. The aircraft struck the ground near Kirby Malzeard in a near vertical dive and broke up sadly killing the pilot instantly at 11:15hrs
Crew:
P/O (41421) Peter Richard Scott HURST (pilot) RAF - killed

Sources:

1:ORB 600 Sqdn RAF
2.CWGC
3.AIR81/3902