Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF X7928,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302826

Date:Thursday 9 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:600 (City of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: X7928
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:sea near Boscastle, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Predannack
Narrative:
Beaufighter X7928: Took off at 21:30 hrs for a Scramble. 09/07/1942.
Aircraft damaged by friendly fire near Boscastle, Cornwall. Landing Ok at 22:50 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (110.853) Douglas Hardy YOUNG (pilot) RAFVR - uninjured:
P/O (109.504) Stanley John FRENCH (obs) RAFVR - injured:

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.AIR81/16392
3.ORB