Accident Neiva EMB-201 Ipanema PT-GOE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302833

Date:Monday 19 December 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-201 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-GOE
MSN: 200219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bom Jesus de Goiás, GO -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An agricultural plane crashed in the rural area of Bom Jesus de Góias, Goiás. The pilot was rescued by locals but perished in the hospital. The aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/go/goias/noticia/2022/12/19/aviao-cai-em-bom-jesus-de-goias.ghtml

https://www.jornalopcao.com.br/goias/piloto-morre-em-queda-de-aviao-em-bom-jesus-de-goias-450271/

https://jornaldebrasilia.com.br/nahorah/queda-de-aviao-causa-morte-do-piloto-em-goias/

https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTGOE&selectHabilitacao=&selectIcao=&selectModelo=&selectFabricante=&textNumeroSerie=