Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF L8759,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302846

Date:Friday 16 February 1940
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8759
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North sea off Heligoland Island Schleswig-Holstein. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L8759: Took off at 09:05 hrs for PR mission. 16/02/1940
While approaching Heligoland Island on a reconnaissance mission, the airplane was Intercepted and shot down by the pilot of a German fighter. Crashed into the sea off Heligoland. Crew missing /believed killed.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant George Hedley Tice RAF 507671 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant John Howard Wadmore RAF 564478 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Leading Aircraftman Frank Birch RAF 540261 [Killed]

Sources:

1. AIR81/1829
2. CWGC
3. ORB
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database