Accident North American T-6G Texan 260,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302848

Date:Wednesday 24 June 1970
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 260
MSN: 182-128
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vallenar -   Chile
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Iquique (07:34)
Destination airport:Santiago via Vallenar
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. CDG (A) Max Wanner Wanner (42) killed and Cabo 1°Manuel Peña Robles seriously injured.

Note: T-6 260 of Escuela Táctica Iquique, damaged in an emergency landing 10 km W of Taltal 20 NOV 1957, 14:30. Pilot unhurt (La Nación (Santiago) 21 NOV 57, p3)

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 25 June 1970, p1